Encyclopedia > Olympic medalists in athletics (men)

  Article Content

Olympic medalists in athletics (men)

These are the male Olympic medalists in athletics. See Olympic medalists in athletics (women) for female medalists and Olympic medalists for medalists in other sports.

100 m Men
Year Gold Silver Bronze
1896Tom Burke (USA)Fritz Hoffmann[?] (GER)Alajos Szokolyi[?] (HUN)
   Francis Lane[?] (USA)
1900Frank Jarvis (USA)Walter Tewskbury[?] (USA)Stanley Rowley[?] (AUS)
1904Archie Hahn (USA)Nate Cartmell[?] (USA)William Hogenson[?] (USA)
1906Archie Hahn (USA)Fay Moulton[?] (USA)Nigel Barker[?] (AUS)
1908Reggie Walker (RSA)James Rector[?] (USA)Robert Kerr[?] (CAN)
1912Ralph Craig (USA)Alvah Meyer[?] (USA)Don Lippincott[?] (USA)
1920Charlie Paddock (USA)Morris Kirksey[?] (USA)Harry Edward[?] (GBR)
1924Harold Abrahams (GBR)Jackson Scholz[?] (USA)Arthur Porritt[?] (NZL)
1928Percy Williams (CAN)Jack London (GBR)Georg Lammers[?] (GER)
1932Eddie Tolan (USA)Ralph Metcalfe[?] (USA)Arthur Jonath[?] (GER)
1936Jesse Owens (USA)Ralph Metcalfe[?] (USA)Tinus Osendarp (NED)
1948Harrison Dillard (USA)Norwood Ewell[?] (USA)Lloyd LaBeach[?] (PAN)
1952Lindy Remigino (USA)Herb McKenley[?] (JAM)Emmanuel McDonald Bailey[?] (GBR)
1956Bobby Joe Morrow (USA)Thane Baker[?] (USA)Hector Hogan[?] (AUS)
1960Armin Hary (GER)Davide Sime[?] (USA)Peter Radford[?] (GBR)
1964Bob Hayes (USA)Enrique Figuerola[?] (CUB)Harry Jerome[?] (CAN)
1968Jim Hines (USA)Lennox Miller[?] (JAM)Charles Greene[?] (USA)
1972Valeri Borzov (URS)Robert Taylor[?] (USA)Lennox Miller[?] (JAM)
1976Hasely Crawford (TRI)Don Quarrie[?] (JAM)Valeri Borzov (URS)
1980Allan Wells (GBR)Silvio Leonard[?] (CUB)Petar Petrov[?] (BUL)
1984Carl Lewis (USA)Sam Graddy[?] (USA)Ben Johnson (CAN)
1988Carl Lewis (USA)Linford Christie (GBR)Calvin Smith[?] (USA)
1992Linford Christie (GBR)Frankie Fredericks (NAM)Dennis Mitchell[?] (USA)
1996Donovan Bailey (CAN)Frankie Fredericks (NAM)Ato Boldon (TRI)
2000Maurice Greene (USA)Ato Boldon (TRI)Obadele Thompson (BAR)
Notes - In 1988 Ben Johnson won the final, but was disqualified after he was found
guilty of doping use.

200 m Men
Year Gold Silver Bronze
1900John Tewksbury[?] (USA)Norman Pritchard[?] (IND)Stanley Rowley[?] (AUS)
1904Archie Hahn (USA)Nate Cartmell[?] (USA)William Hogenson[?] (USA)
1908Robert Kerr[?] (CAN)Robert Cloughen[?] (USA)Nate Cartmell[?] (USA)
1912Ralph Craig (USA)Donald Lippincott[?] (USA)Willie Applegarth[?] (GBR)
1920Allen Woodring[?] (USA)Charlie Paddock (USA)Harry Edward[?] (GBR)
1924Jackson Scholz[?] (USA)Charlie Paddock (USA)Eric Liddell[?] (GBR)
1928Percy Williams (CAN)Walter Rangeley[?] (GBR)Helmut Körnig[?] (GER)
1932Eddie Tolan (USA)George Simpson[?] (USA)Ralph Metcalfe[?] (USA)
1936Jesse Owens (USA)Mack Robinson[?] (USA)Tinus Osendarp (NED)
1948Mel Patton[?] (USA)Barney Ewell[?] (USA)Lloyd LaBeach[?] (PAN)
1952Andy Stanfield[?] (USA)Thane Baker[?] (USA)James Gathers[?] (USA)
1956Bobby Joe Morrow (USA)Andy Stanfield[?] (USA)Thane Baker[?] (USA)
1960Livio Berrutti[?] (ITA)Lester Carney[?] (USA)Abdoulaye Seye[?] (SEN)
1964Henry Carr[?] (USA)Paul Drayton[?] (USA)Ed Roberts[?] (TRI)
1968Tommie Smith[?] (USA)Peter Norman[?] (AUS)John Carlos[?] (USA)
1972Valeri Borzov (URS)Larry Black[?] (USA)[[Pietro Mennea] (ITA)
1976Don Quarrie[?] (JAM)Millard Hampton[?] (USA)Dwayne Evans[?] (USA)
1980Pietro Mennea[?] (ITA)Allan Wells (GBR)Don Quarrie[?] (JAM)
1984Carl Lewis (USA)Kirk Baptiste[?] (USA)Thomas Jefferson (USA)
1988Joe DeLoach[?] (USA)Carl Lewis (USA)Robson da Silva[?] (BRA)
1992Mike Marsh[?] (USA)Frankie Fredericks (NAM)Michael Bates[?] (USA)
1996Michael Johnson[?] (USA)Frankie Fredericks (NAM)Ato Boldon (TRI)
2000Konstantinos Kenteris[?] (GRE)Darren Campbell[?] (GBR)Ato Boldon (TRI)

400 m Men
Year Gold Silver Bronze
1896Tom Burke (USA)Herbert Jamison[?] (USA)Charles Gmelin[?] (GBR)
1900Maxey Long[?] (USA)William Holland[?] (USA)Ernst Schultz[?] (DEN)
1904Harry Hillman[?] (USA)Frank Waller[?] (USA)Herman Groman[?] (USA)
1906Paul Pilgrim[?] (USA)Wyndham Halswelle[?] (GBR)Nigel Barker[?] (AUS)
1908Wyndham Halswelle[?] (GBR)--
1912Charles Reidpath[?] (USA)Hanns Braun[?] (GER)Edward Lindberg[?] (USA)
1920Bevil Rudd[?] (RSA)Guy Butler[?] (GBR)Nils Engdahl[?] (SWE)
1924Eric Lidell[?] (GBR)Horatio Fitch[?] (USA)Guy Butler[?] (GBR)
1928Ray Barbuti[?] (USA)James Ball[?] (CAN)Joachim Büchner[?] (GER)
1932Bill Carr[?] (USA)Ben Eastman[?] (USA)Alex Wilson[?] (CAN)
1936Archie Williams[?] (USA)Godfrey Brown[?] (GBR)James LuValle[?] (USA)
1948Arthur Wint[?] (JAM)Herb McKenley[?] (JAM)Mal Whitfield[?] (USA)
1952George Rhoden[?] (JAM)Herb McKenley[?] (JAM)Ollie Matson[?] (USA)
1956Charles Jenkins[?] (USA)Karl-Friedrich Haas[?] (GER)Voitto Hellsten[?] (FIN)
   Ardalion Ignatyev[?] (URS)
1960Otis Davis[?] (USA)Carl Kaufmann[?] (GER)Malcolm Spence[?] (RSA)
1964Michael Larrabee[?] (USA)Wendell Mottley[?] (TRI)Andrzej Badenski (POL)
1968Lee Evans[?] (USA)Larry James[?] (USA)Ron Freeman[?] (USA)
1972Vincent Matthews[?] (USA)Wayne Collett[?] (USA)Julius Sang[?] (KEN)
1976Alberto Juantorena[?] (CUB)Fred Newhouse[?] (USA)Herman Frazier[?] (USA)
1980Victor Markin[?] (URS)Rick Mitchell[?] (AUS)Frank Schaffer[?] (GDR)
1984Alonzo Babers[?] (USA)Gabriel Tiacoh[?] (CIV)Antonio McKay[?] (USA)
1988Steve Lewis (USA)Butch Reynolds[?] (USA)Danny Everett[?] (USA)
1992Quincy Watts[?] (USA)Steve Lewis (USA)Samson Kitur[?] (KEN)
1996Michael Johnson[?] (USA)Roger Black[?] (GBR)Davis Kamoga[?] (UGA)
2000Michael Johnson[?] (USA)Alvin Harrison[?] (USA)Greg Haughton[?] (JAM)
Notes - In 1908 only one athlete showed up for the re-run of the final.

800 m Men
Year Gold Silver Bronze
1896Teddy Flack (AUS)N?ndor D?ni[?] (HUN)Dimitrios Golemis[?] (GRE)
1900Alfred Tysoe[?] (GBR)John Cregan[?] (USA)David Hall[?] (USA)
1904James Lightbody[?] (USA)Howard Valentine[?] (USA)Emil Breitkreutz[?] (USA)
1906Paul Pilgrim[?] (USA)James Lightbody[?] (USA)Wyndham Halswelle[?] (GBR)
1908Mel Sheppard[?] (USA)Emilio Lunghi[?] (ITA)Hanns Braun[?] (GER)
1912Ted Meredith[?] (USA)Mel Sheppard[?] (USA)Ira Davenport[?] (USA)
1920Albert Hill[?] (GBR)Earl Eby[?] (USA)Bevil Rudd[?] (RSA)
1924Douglas Lowe[?] (GBR)Paul Martin[?] (SUI)Schuyler Enck[?] (USA)
1928Douglas Lowe[?] (GBR)Erik Byléhn[?] (SWE)Hermann Engelhard[?] (GER)
1932Thomas Hampson[?] (GBR)Alex Wilson[?] (CAN)Phil Edwards[?] (CAN)
1936John Woodruff[?] (USA)Mario Lanzi[?] (ITA)Phil Edwards[?] (CAN)
1948Mal Whitfield[?] (USA)Arthur Wint[?] (JAM)Marcel Hansenne[?] (FRA)
1952Mal Whitfield[?] (USA)Arthur Wint[?] (JAM)Heinz Ulzheimer[?] (GER)
1956Tom Courtney[?] (USA)Derek Johnson[?] (GBR)Audun Boysen[?] (NOR)
1960Peter Snell[?] (NZL)Roger Moens[?] (BEL)George Kerr[?] (BWI)
1964Peter Snell[?] (NZL)Bill Crothers[?] (CAN)Wilson Kiprugut[?] (KEN)
1968Ralph Doubell[?] (AUS)Wilson Kiprugut[?] (KEN)Tom Farrell[?] (USA)
1972Dave Wottle[?] (USA)Yevgeni Arzhanov[?] (URS)Mike Boit[?] (KEN)
1976Alberto Juantorena[?] (CUB)Ivo Van Damme[?] (BEL)Rick Wohlhuter[?] (USA)
1980Steve Ovett[?] (GBR)Sebastian Coe[?] (GBR)Nikolay Kirov[?] (URS)
1984Joaquim Cruz[?] (CUB)Sebastian Coe[?] (GBR)Earl Jones[?] (USA)
1988Paul Ereng[?] (KEN)Joaquim Cruz[?] (BRA)Sa?d Aouita[?] (MAR)
1992William Tanui[?] (KEN)Nixon Kiprotich[?] (KEN)Johnny Gray[?] (USA)
1996Vebjørn Rodal[?] (NOR)Hezekiél Sepeng[?] (RSA)Fred Onyancha[?] (KEN)
2000Nils Schumann[?] (GER)Wilson Kipketer[?] (DEN)Djabir Sa?d Guerni[?] (ALG)
Notes - In 1960, the British West Indies entered as a combined team. Kerr was from Jamaica.

1500 m Men
Year Gold Silver Bronze
1806Teddy Flack (AUS)Arthur Blake[?] (USA)Albin Lermusiaux[?] (FRA)
1900Charles Bennett[?] (GBR)Henri Deloge[?] (FRA)John Bray[?] (USA)
1904James Lightbody[?] (USA)William Verner[?] (USA)Lacey Hearn[?] (USA)
1906James Lightbody[?] (USA)John McGough[?] (GBR)Kristian Hellström[?] (SWE)
1908Mel Sheppard[?] (USA)Harold Wilson (GBR)Norman Hallows[?] (GBR)
1912Arnold Jackson[?] (GBR)Abel Kiviat[?] (USA)Norman Taber[?] (USA)
1920Albert Hill[?] (GBR)Philip Baker[?] (GBR)Lawrence Shields[?] (USA)
1924Paavo Nurmi (FIN)Willy Schärer[?] (SUI)Henry Stallard[?] (GBR)
1928Harry Larva[?] (FIN)Jules Ladoum?gue[?] (FRA)Eino Purje[?] (FIN)
1932Luigi Beccali[?] (ITA)Jerry Cornes[?] (GBR)Phil Edwards[?] (CAN)>
1936Jack Lovelock (NZL)Glenn Cunningham[?] (USA)Luigi Beccali[?] (ITA)
1948Henry Eriksson[?] (SWE)Lennart Strand[?] (SWE)Wim Slijkhuis[?] (NED)
1952Josy Barthel[?] (LUX)Bob McMillen[?] (USA)Werner Lueg[?] (GER)
1956Ron Delany[?] (IRL)Klaus Richtzenhain[?] (GER)John Landy[?] (AUS)
1960Herb Elliott[?] (AUS)Michel Jazy[?] (FRA)Istv?n Rózsavölgyi[?] (HUN)
1964Peter Snell[?] (NZL)Josef Odlozil[?] (TCH)John Davies[?] (NZL)
1968Kip Keino (KEN)Jim Ryun (USA)Bodo Tümmler[?] (FRG)
1972Pekka Vasala[?] (FIN)Kip Keino (KEN)Rod Dixon[?] (NZL)
1976John Walker (NZL)Ivo Van Damme[?] (BEL)Paul-Heinz Wellmann[?] (FRG)
1980Sebastian Coe[?] (GBR)Jürgen Straub[?] (GDR)Steve Ovett[?] (GBR)
1984Sebastian Coe[?] (GBR)Steve Cram[?] (GBR)José Manuel Abascal[?] (ESP)
1988Peter Rono[?] (KEN)Peter Elliott[?] (GBR)Jens-Peter Herold[?] (GDR)
1992Ferm?n Cacho[?] (SPA)Rachid El Basir[?] (MAR)Mohammed Suleiman[?] (QAT)
1996Noureddine Morceli[?] (ALG)Ferm?n Cacho[?] (ESP)Stephen Kipkorir[?] (KEN)
2000Noah Ngeny[?] (KEN)Hicham El Guerrouj[?] (MAR)Bernard Lagat[?] (KEN)
  
5000 m Men
Year Gold Silver Bronze
1912Hannes Kolehmainen[?] (FIN)Jean Bouin[?] (FRA)George Hutson[?] (GBR)
1920Joseph Guillemot[?] (FRA)Paavo Nurmi (FIN)Eric Backman[?] (SWE)
1924Paavo Nurmi (FIN)Ville Ritola (FIN)Edvin Wide[?] (SWE)
1928Ville Ritola (FIN)Paavo Nurmi (FIN)Edvin Wide[?] (SWE)
1932Lauri Lehtinen[?] (FIN)Ralph Hill[?] (USA)Lauri Virtanen[?] (FIN)
1936Gunnar Höckert[?] (FIN)Lauri Lehtinen[?] (FIN)Henry Jonsson[?] (SWE)
1948Gaston Reiff[?] (BEL)Emil Z?topek[?] (TCH)Wim Slijkhuis[?] (NED)
1952Emil Z?topek[?] (TCH)Alain Mimoun[?] (FRA)Herbert Schade[?] (GER)
1956Vladimir Kuts[?] (URS)Gordon Pirie[?] (GBR)Derek Ibbotson[?] (GBR)
1960Murray Halberg[?] (NZL)Hans Grodotzki[?] (GER)Kazimierz Zimny[?] (POL)
1964Bob Schul[?] (USA)Harald Norpoth[?] (GER)William Dellinger[?] (USA)
1968Mohammed Gammoudi[?] (TUN)Kip Keino (KEN)Naftali Temu[?] (KEN)
1972Lasse Virén[?] (FIN)Mohamed Gammoudi[?] (TUN)Ian Stewart[?] (GBR)
1976Lasse Virén[?] (FIN)Dick Quax[?] (NZL)Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand[?] (FRG)
1980Muruse Yefter[?] (ETH)Suleiman Nyambui[?] (TAN)Kaarlo Maaninka[?] (FIN)
1984Sa?d Aouita[?] (MOR)Markus Ryffel[?] (SUI)Antonio Leit?o[?] (POR)
1988John Ngugi[?] (KEN)Dieter Baumann[?] (FRG)Hansjörg Kunze[?] (GDR)
1992Dieter Baumann[?] (GER)Paul Bitok[?] (KEN)Fita Bayisa[?] (ETH)
1996Vénuste Niyongabo[?] (BDI)Paul Bitok[?] (KEN)Khalid Boulami[?] (MOR)
2000Millon Wolde[?] (ETH)Ali Saidi-Sief[?] (ALG)Brahim Lahlafi[?] (MOR)

10,000 Metres

1912 Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN)
1920 Paavo Nurmi (FIN)
1924 Ville Ritola (FIN)
1928 Paavo Nurmi (FIN)
1932 Janusz Kusocinski (POL)
1936 Ilmari Salminen (FIN)
1948 Emil Z?topek (TCH)
1952 Emil Z?topek (TCH)
1956 Volodymyr Kuts (URS)
1960 Pyotr Bolotnikov (URS)
1964 William Mills (USA)
1968 Naftali Temu (KEN)
1972 Lasse Viren (FIN)
1976 Lasse Viren (FIN)
1980 Miruts Yifter (ETH)
1984 Alberto Cova (ITA)
1988 Brahim Boutayeb (MOR)
1992 Khalid Skah (MOR)
1996 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)
2000 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)

Marathon

1896 Spiridon Louis (GRE)
1900 Michel Théato (LUX)
1904 Thomas Hicks (USA)
1906 William Sherring (CAN)
1908 Johnny Hayes (USA)
1912 Kenneth McArthur (RSA)
1920 Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN)
1924 Albin Stenroos (FIN)
1928 Boughera El Ouafi (FRA)
1932 Juan Carlos Zabala (ARG)
1936 Sohn Kee-chung (JPN)
1948 Delfo Cabrera (ARG)
1952 Emil Z?topek (TCH)
1956 Alain Mimoun (FRA)
1960 Abebe Bikila (ETH)
1964 Abebe Bikila (ETH)
1968 Mamo Wolde (ETH)
1972 Frank Shorter (USA)
1976 Waldemar Cierpinski (GDR)
1980 Waldemar Cierpinski (GDR)
1984 Carlos Lopes (POR)
1988 Gelindo Bordin (ITA)
1992 Hwang Young-cho (KOR)
1996 Josia Thugwane (RSA)
2000 Gezahegne Abera (ETH)

110 Metre Hurdles

1896 Thomas Curtis (USA)
1900 Alvin Kraenzlein (USA)
1904 Frederick Schule (USA)
1906 Robert Leavitt (USA)
1908 Forrest Smithson (USA)
1912 Frederick Kelly (USA)
1920 Earl Thomson (CAN)
1924 Daniel Kinset (USA)
1928 Sydney Atkinson (RSA)
1932 George Saling (USA)
1936 Forrest Towns (USA)
1948 William Porter (USA)
1952 Harrison Dillard (USA)
1956 Lee Calhoun (USA)
1960 Lee Calhoun (USA)
1964 Hayes Jones (USA)
1968 Willie Davenport (USA)
1972 Rod Milburn (USA)
1976 Guy Drut (FRA)
1980 Thomas Munkelt (GDR)
1984 Roger Kingdom (USA)
1988 Roger Kingdom (USA)
1992 Mark McKoy (CAN)
1996 Allen Johnson (USA)
2000 Anier Garcia (CUB)

400 Metre Hurdles

1900 John Tewksbury (USA)
1904 Harry Hillman (USA)
1908 Charles Bacon (USA)
1920 Frank Loomis (USA)
1924 Morgan Taylor (USA)
1928 David Burghley (GBR)
1932 Bob Tisdall (IRL)
1936 Glenn Hardin (USA)
1948 Leroy Cochran (USA)
1952 Charles Moore (USA)
1956 Glenn Davis (USA)
1960 Glenn Davis (USA)
1964 Rex Cawley (USA)
1968 David Hemery (GBR)
1972 John Akii-Bua (UGA)
1976 Ed Moses (USA)
1980 Volker Beck (GDR)
1984 Ed Moses (USA)
1988 Andre Phillips (USA)
1992 Kevin Young (USA)
1996 Derrick Adkins (USA)
2000 Angelo Taylor(USA)

3000 Metre Steeplechase

1900 George Orton (CAN)
1904 James Lightbody (USA)
1908 Arthur Russel (GBR)
1920 Percy Hodge (GBR)
1924 Ville Ritola (FIN)
1928 Tolvo Loukola (FIN)
1932 Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN)
1936 Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN)
1948 Thore Sjöstrand (SWE)
1952 Horace Ashenfelter (USA)
1956 Chris Brasher (GBR)
1960 Zdzislaw Krzyszowiak (POL)
1964 Gaston Roelants (BEL)
1968 Amos Biwott (KEN)
1972 Kip Keino (KEN)
1976 Anders Gärderud (SWE)
1980 Bronislaw Malinowski (POL)
1984 Julius Korir (KEN)
1988 Julius Kariuku (KEN)
1992 Matthew Birir (KEN)
1996 Joseph Keter (KEN)
2000 Reuben Kosgei (KEN)

4 x 100 Metre Relay

1912 GBR
1920 USA
1924 USA
1928 USA
1932 USA
1936 USA
1948 USA
1952 USA
1956 USA
1960 GER
1964 USA
1968 USA
1972 USA
1976 USA
1980 URS
1984 USA
1988 URS
1992 USA
1996 CAN
2000 USA

4 x 400 Metre Relay

1908 USA
1912 USA
1920 GBR
1924 USA
1928 USA
1932 USA
1936 GBR
1948 USA
1952 JAM
1956 USA
1960 USA
1964 USA
1968 USA
1972 KEN
1976 USA
1980 URS
1984 USA
1988 USA
1992 USA
1996 USA
2000 USA

20km Walk

1956 Leonid Spirin (URS)
1960 Volodymyr Holubnychy (URS)
1964 Ken Matthews (GBR)
1968 Volodymyr Holubnychy (URS)
1972 Peter Frenkl (GDR)
1976 Daniel Bautista (MEX)
1980 Maurizio Damilano (ITA)
1984 Ernesto Canto (MEX)
1988 Jozef Pribilinec (TCH)
1992 Daniel Plaza (SPA)
1996 Jefferson Pérez (ECU)
2000 Robert Korzeniowski (POL)

50km Walk

1932 Tommy Green (GBR)
1936 Harry Whitlock (GBR)
1948 John Ljunggren (SWE)
1952 Giuseppe Dordoni (ITA)
1956 Norman Read (NZL)
1960 Don Thompson (GBR)
1964 Abdon Pomich (ITA)
1968 Christoph Höhne (GDR)
1972 Bernd Kannenberg (GER)
1980 Hartwig Gauder (GDR)
1984 Ra?l Gonz?lez (MEX)
1988 Vyacheslav Ivanenko (URS)
1992 Andrei Perlov (RUS)
1996 Robert Korzeniowski (POL)
2000 Robert Korzeniowski (POL)

Men - Field Events

High Jump

1896 Ellery Clark (USA)
1900 Irving Baxter (USA)
1904 Samuel Jones (USA)
1906 Con Leahy (GBR)
1908 Harry Porter (USA)
1912 Alma Richards (USA)
1920 Richmond Landon (USA)
1924 Harold Osborn (USA)
1928 Robert King (USA)
1932 Duncan McNaughton (CAN)
1936 Cornelius Johnson (USA)
1948 John Winter (AUS)
1952 Buddy Davis (USA)
1956 Charles Dumas (USA)
1960 Robert Shavlakadze (URS)
1964 Valery Brumel (URS)
1968 Dick Fosbury (USA)
1972 Jüri Tarmak (URS)
1976 Jacek Wszola (POL)
1980 Gerd Wessig (GDR)
1984 Dietmar Mögenburg (GER)
1988 Hennady Avdeyenko (URS)
1992 Javier Sotomayor (CUB)
1996 Charles Austin (USA)
2000 Sergey Kliugin (RUS)

Pole Vault

1896 William Welles Hoyt (USA)
1900 Irving Baxter (USA)
1904 Charles Dvorak (USA)
1906 Fernand Gonder (FRA)
1908 Edward Cooke (USA)/ Alfred Gilbert (USA)
1912 Harry Babcock (USA)
1920 Frank Foss (USA)
1924 Lee Barnes (USA)
1928 Sabin Carr (USA)
1932 Bill Miller (USA)
1936 Earle Meadows (USA)
1948 Guinn Smith (USA)
1952 Bob Richards (USA)
1956 Bob Richards (USA)
1960 Don Bragg (USA)
1964 Fred Hansen (USA)
1968 Bob Seagren (USA)
1972 Wolfgang Nordwig (GDR)
1976 Tadeusz Slusarski (POL)
1980 Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz (POL)
1984 Pierre Quinon (FRA)
1988 Sergei Bubka (URS)
1992 Maksim Tarasov (RUS)
1996 Jean Galfione (FRA)
2000 Nick Hysong (USA)

Long Jump

1896 Ellery Clark (USA)
1900 Alvin Kraenzlein (USA)
1904 Meyer Prinstein (USA)
1906 Meyer Prinstein (USA)
1908 Frank Irons (USA)
1912 Albert Gutterson (USA)
1920 William Petersson (SWE)
1924 William DeHart Hubbard
1928 Edward Hamm (USA)
1932 Edward Gordon (USA)
1936 Jesse Owens (USA)
1948 Willie Steele (USA)
1952 Jerome Biffle (USA)
1956 Gregory Bell (USA)
1960 Ralph Boston (USA)
1964 Lynn Davies (USA)
1968 Bob Beamon (USA)
1972 Randy Williams (USA)
1976 Arnie Robinson (USA)
1980 Lutz Dombrowski (GDR)
1984 Carl Lewis (USA)
1988 Carl Lewis (USA)
1992 Carl Lewis (USA)
1996 Carl Lewis (USA)
2000 Ivan Pedroso (CUB)

Triple Jump[?]

1896 James Connolly (USA)
1900 Meyer Prinstein (USA)
1904 Meyer Prinstein (USA)
1906 Peter O'Connor (GBR)
1908 Timothy Ahearne (GBR)
1912 Gustaf Lindblom (SWE)
1920 Vilho Tuulos (FIN)
1924 Nick WInter (AUS)
1928 Mikio Oda (JPN)
1932 Chuhei Nambu (JPN)
1936 Naoto Tajima (JPN)
1948 Arne Åhman (SWE)
1952 Ademar Ferreira da Silva (BRA)
1956 Ademar Ferreira da Silva (BRA)
1960 Józef Schmidt (POL)
1964 Józef Schmidt (POL)
1968 Viktor Saneyev (URS)
1972 Viktor Saneyev (URS)
1976 Viktor Saneyev (URS)
1980 Jaak Uudmäe (URS)
1984 Al Joyner (USA)
1988 Khristo Markov (BUL)
1992 Michael Conley (USA)
1996 Kenny Harrison (USA)
2000 Johnathan Edwards (GBR)

Shot Put

1896 Robert Garrett (USA)
1900 Richard Sheldon (USA)
1904 Ralph Rose (USA)
1906 Martin Sheridan (USA)
1908 Ralph Rose (USA)
1912 Patrick McDonald (USA)
1920 Ville Pörhölä (FIN)
1924 Bud Houser (USA)
1928 John Kuck (USA)
1932 Leo Sexton (USA)
1936 Hans Woellke (GER)
1948 Wilbur Thompson (USA)
1952 Parry O'Brien (USA)
1956 Parry O'Brien (USA)
1960 Bill Nieder (USA)
1964 Dallas Long (USA)
1968 Randy Matson (USA)
1972 Wladyslaw Komar (POL)
1976 Udo Beyer (GDR)
1980 Volodymyr Kyselyov (URS)
1984 Alessandro Andrei (ITA)
1988 Ulf Timmerman (GDR)
1992 Michael Stulce (USA)
1996 Randy Barnes (USA)
2000 Arsi Harju (FIN)

Discus

1896 Robert Garrett (USA)
1900 Rudolf Bauer (HUN)
1904 Marin Sheridan (USA)
1906 Marin Sheridan (USA)
1908 Marin Sheridan (USA)
1912 Armas Taipale (FIN)
1920 Elmer Niklander (FIN)
1924 Bud Houser (USA)
1928 Bud Houser (USA)
1932 John Anderson (USA)
1936 Kenneth Carpenter (USA)
1948 Adolfo Consolini (ITA)
1952 Sim Iness (USA)
1956 Al Oerter (USA)
1960 Al Oerter (USA)
1964 Al Oerter (USA)
1968 Al Oerter (USA)
1972 Ludvik Danek (TCH)
1976 Mac Wilkin (USA)
1980 Viktor Rashchupkin (URS)
1984 Rolf Danneberg (GER)
1988 Jürgen Schult (GDR)
1992 Romas Ubartas (LIT)
1996 Lars Riedel (GER)
2000 Virgilijus Alekna (LIT)

Hammer Throw

1900 John Flanagan (USA)
1904 John Flanagan (USA)
1908 John Flanagan (USA)
1912 Duncan Gillis (USA)
1920 Pat Ryan (USA)
1924 Fred Tootell (USA)
1928 Par O'Callaghan (IRL)
1932 Par O'Callaghan (IRL)
1936 Karl Hein (GER)
1948 Imre Németh (HUN)
1952 József Csérm?k (HUN)
1956 Harold Connolly (USA)
1960 Vasily Rundkov (URS)
1964 Romuald Klim (URS)
1968 Gyula Zsivótzky (HUN)
1972 Anatoly Bondarchuk (URS)
1976 Yuri Sedykh (URS)
1980 Yuri Sedykh (URS)
1984 Juha Tiainen (FIN)
1988 Sergei Litvinov (URS)
1992 Andrei Abduvaliyev (TJK)
1996 Bal?zs Kiss (HUN)
2000 Szymon Ziolkowski (POL)

Javelin

1908 Eric Lemming (SWE)
1912 Eric Lemming (SWE)
1920 Jonni Myrrä (FIN)
1924 Jonni Myrrä (FIN)
1928 Erik Lundkvist (SWE)
1932 Matti Järvinen (FIN)
1936 Gerhard Stöck (GER)
1948 Tapio Rautavaara (FIN)
1952 Cy Young (USA)
1956 Egil Danielsen (NOR)
1960 Viktor Tsybulenko (URS)
1964 Pauli Nevala (FIN)
1968 Janis Lusis (URS)
1972 Klaus Wolfermann
1976 Miklos Németh (HUN)
1980 Dainis Kula (URS)
1984 Arto Härkönen (FIN)
1988 Tapio Korjus (FIN)
1992 Jan Zelezny (TCH)
1996 Jan Zelezny (CZE)
2000 Jan Zelezny (CZE)

Decathlon

1912 Jim Thorpe (USA)
1920 Helge Lövland (NOR)
1924 Harold Osborn (USA)
1928 Paavo Yrjölä (FIN)
1932 Jim Bausch (USA)
1936 Glenn Morris (USA)
1948 Bob Mathias (USA)
1952 Bob Mathias (USA)
1956 Milt Campbell (USA)
1960 Rafer Johnson (USA)
1964 Will Holdorf (GER)
1968 Bill Toomey (USA)
1972 Mykola Avilov (URS)
1976 Bruce Jenner (USA)
1980 Daley Thompson (GBR)
1984 Daley Thompson (GBR)
1988 Christain Schenk (GDR)
1992 Robert Zmel?k (TCH)
1996 Dan O'Brien (USA)
2000 Erki Nool (EST)



All Wikipedia text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

 
  Search Encyclopedia

Search over one million articles, find something about almost anything!
 
 
  
  Featured Article
1281

... 12th century - 13th century - 14th century Decades: 1230s 1240s 1250s 1260s 1270s - 1280s - 1290s 1300s 1310s 1320s 1330s Years: 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 - 1281 - ...