Encyclopedia > Olympic medalists in athletics (women)

  Article Content

Olympic medalists in athletics (women)

These are the female Olympic medalists in athletics. See Olympic medalists in athletics (men) for male medalists and Olympic medalists for medalists in other sports.

100 m Women
Year Gold Silver Bronze
1928Betty Robinson (USA)Bobbie Rosenfeld[?] (CAN)Ethel Smith[?] (CAN)
1932Stanislawa Walasiewicz (POL)Hilda Strike[?] (CAN)Wilhelmina Von Bremen[?]] (USA)
1936Helen Stephens (USA)Stanislawa Walasiewicz (POL)Käthe Krauss[?] (GER)
1948Fanny Blankers-Koen (NED)Dorothy Manley[?] (GBR)Shirley Strickland[?] (AUS)
1952Marjorie Jackson (AUS)Daphne Hasenjager[?] (RSA)Shirley Strickland de la Hunty[?]
1956Betty Cuthbert (AUS)Christ Stubnick[?] (GER)Marlene Matthews[?] (AUS)
1960Wilma Rudolph (USA)Dorothy Hyman[?] (GBR)Giuseppina Leone[?] (ITA)
1964Wyomia Tyus (USA) Eidth McGuire[?] (USA)Ewa Klobukowska[?] (POL)
1968Wyomia Tyus (USA) Barbara Ferrell[?] (USA)Irena Szewinska[?] (POL)
1972Renate Stecher (GDR)Raelene Boyle[?] (AUS)Silvia Chivás[?] (CUB)
1976Annegret Richter (FRG)Renate Stecher (GDR)Inge Helten[?] (FRG)
1980Lyudmila Kondratyeva (URS)Marlies Göhr[?] (GDR)Ingrid Auerswald[?] (GDR)
1984Evelyn Ashford (USA)Alice Brown[?] (USA)Merlene Ottey[?] (JAM)
1988Florence Griffith Joyner (USA)Evelyn Ashford (USA)Heike Drechsler[?] (GER)
1992Gail Devers(USA)Juliet Cuthbert[?] (JAM)Irina Privalova (EUN)
1996Gail Devers (USA)Merlene Ottey[?] (JAM)Gwen Torrence[?] (USA)
2000Marion Jones (USA)Ekaterini Thanou[?] (GRE)Tanya Lawrence[?] (JAM)

200 Metres

1948 Fanny Blankers-Koen (HOL)
1952 Marjorie Jackson (AUS)
1956 Betty Cuthbert (AUS)
1960 Wilma Rudolph (USA)
1964 Edith McGuire (USA)
1968 Irena Kirszenstein (POL)
1972 Renate Stecher (GDR)
1976 Bärbel Eckert (GDR)
1980 Bärbel Wöckel [née Eckert] (GDR)
1984 Valerie Brisco-Hooks (USA)
1988 Florence Griffith Joyner (USA)
1992 Gwen Torrence (USA)
1996 Marie-José Perec (FRA)
2000 Marion Jones (USA)

400 Metres

1964 Betty Cuthbert (AUS)
1968 Colette Besson (FRA)
1972 Monika Zehrt (GDR)
1976 Irena Kirszenstein (POL)
1980 Marita Koch (GDR)
1984 Valerie Brisco-Hooks (USA)
1988 Olga Bryzhina (SOV)
1992 Marie-José Perec (FRA)
1996 Marie-José Perec (FRA)
2000 Cathy Freeman (AUS)

800 Metres

1928 Lina Radke (GER)
1960 Lyudmyla Shevtsova (SOV)
1964 Ann Packer (GBR)
1968 Madeline Manning (USA)
1972 Hildegard Falck (GER)
1976 Tatyana Kazankina (SOV)
1980 Nadiya Olizarenko (SOV)
1984 Doina Melinte (ROM)
1988 Sigrun Wodars (GDR)
1992 Ellen van Langen (HOL)
1996 Svetlana Masterkova (RUS)
2000 Maria Mutola (MOZ)

1500 Metres

1972 Lyudmila Bragina (SOV)
1976 Tatyana Kazankina (SOV)
1980 Tatyana Kazankina (SOV)
1984 Gabriella Dorio (ITA)
1988 Paula Ivan (ROM)
1992 Hassiba Rogacheva (ALG)
1996 Svetlana Masterkova (RUS)
2000 Nouria Merah-Benida (ALG)

3000/5000 Metres (raced over 3000 metres up to and including 1992)

1984 Maricica Puica (ROM)
1988 Tetyana Samolenko (SOV)
1992 Yelena Romanova (RUS)
1996 Wang Junxia (CHN)
2000 Gabriela Szabo (ROM)

10,000 Metres

1988 Olga Bondarenko (SOV)
1992 Derartu Tulu (ETH)
1996 Fernanda Riberiro (POR)
2000 Derartu Tulu (ETH)

Marathon

1984 Joan Benoit (USA)
1988 Rosa Mota (POR)
1992 Valentina Yegorova (RUS)
1996 Fatuma Roba (ETH)
2000 Naoko Takahashi (JPN)

80/100 Metre Hurdles (raced over 80 metres up to and including 1968)

1932 Babe Didrikson (USA)
1936 Tebisonda Valla (ITA)
1948 Fanny Blankers-Koen (HOL)
1952 Shirley Strickland (AUS)
1956 Shirley Strickland (AUS)
1960 Iryna Press (SOV)
1964 Karin Balzer (GDR)
1968 Maureen Caird (AUS)
1972 Annelise Ehrhardt (GDR)
1976 Johanna Schaller (GDR)
1980 Vera Komisova (SOV)
1984 Benita Fitzgerald (USA)
1988 Yordanka Donkova (BUL)
1992 Voula Patoulidou (GRE)
1996 Ludmila Engquist (SWE)
2000 Olga Shishigina (KAZ)

400 Metre Hurdles

1984 Nawal El Moutawakel (MOR)
1988 Debra Flintoff-King (AUS)
1992 Sally Gunnell (GBR)
1996 Deon Hemmings (JAM)
2000 Irina Privalova (RUS)

4 x 100 Metre Relay

1928 CAN
1932 USA
1936 USA
1948 HOL
1952 USA
1956 AUS
1960 USA
1964 POL
1968 USA
1972 GER
1976 GDR
1980 GDR
1984 USA
1988 USA
1992 USA
1996 USA
2000 BAH

4 x 400 Metre Relay

1972 GDR
1976 GDR
1980 SOV
1984 USA
1988 SOV
1992 SOV
1996 USA
2000 USA

10km/20km Walk (10km up to and including 1996)

1992 Chen Yueling (CHN)
1996 Yelena Nikolayeva (RUS)
2000 Liping Wang (CHN)

Women - Field Events

High Jump

1928 Ethel Catherwood (CAN)
1932 Jean Shiley (USA)
1936 Ibolya Csák (HUN)
1948 Alice Coachman (USA)
1952 Esther Brand (SAF)
1956 Mildred McDaniel (USA)
1960 Iolanda Balas (ROM)
1964 Iolanda Balas (ROM)
1968 Miloslava Rezková (CZE)
1972 Ulrike Meyfarth (GER)
1976 Rosemarie Ackermann (GDR)
1980 Sara Simeoni (ITA)
1984 Ulrike Meyfarth (GER)
1988 Louise Ritter (USA)
1992 Heiki Henkel (GER)
1996 Stefka Kostadinova (BUL)
2000 Yelena Yelesina (RUS)

Pole Vault

2000 Stacy Dragila(USA)

Long Jump

1948 Olga Gyarmati (HUN)
1952 Yvette Williams (NZL)
1956 Elzbieta Krzesinska (POL)
1960 Vira Krepkina (SOV)
1964 Mary Rand (GBR)
1968 Viorica Viscopoleanu (ROM)
1972 Heidemarie Rosendahl (GER)
1976 Angela Voigt (GDR)
1980 Tatyana Kolpakova (SOV)
1984 Anisoara Cusmir-Stanciu (ROM)
1988 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA)
1992 Heike Drechsler (GER)
1996 Chimo Ajunwa (NGR)
2000 Heike Drechsler (GER)

Triple Jump

1996 Inessa Kravets (UKR)
2000 Tereza Marinova (BUL)

Shot Put

1948 Micheline Ostermeyer (FRA)
1952 Falina Zybina (SOV)
1956 Tamara Tyshkevich (SOV)
1960 Tamara Press (SOV)
1964 Tamara Press (SOV)
1968 Margitta Gummel (GDR)
1972 Nadezha Chizhova (SOV)
1976 Ivanka Hristova (BUL)
1980 Ilona Slupianek (GDR)
1984 Claudia Losch (GER)
1988 Natalya Lisovskaya (SOV)
1992 Svetlana Krivelyova (RUS)
1996 Astrid Kumbernuss (GER)
2000 Yanina Korolchik (BLR)

Discus

1928 Halina Konpacka (POL)
1932 Lillian Copeland (USA)
1936 Gisela Mauermayer (GER)
1948 Micheline Ostermeyer (FRA)
1952 Nina Romaschkova (SOV)
1956 Olga Fikotová (CZE)
1960 Nina Ponomaryeva (SOV)
1964 Tamara Press (SOV)
1968 Lia Manoliu (ROM)
1972 Faina Melnik (SOV)
1976 Evelin Schlaak (GDR)
1980 Evelin Jahl [née Schlaak] (GDR)
1984 Ria Stalman (HOL)
1988 Marina Hellmann (GDR)
1992 Maritza Marten (CUB)
1996 Ilke Wyludda (GER)
2000 Ellina Zvereva (BLR)

Hammer Throw

2000 Kamila Skolimowska (POL)

Javelin

1932 Babe Didrikson (USA)
1936 Tilly Fleischer (GER)
1948 Herma Bauma (AUT)
1952 Dana Zátopková (CZE)
1956 Inese Jaunzeme (SOV)
1960 Elvira Ozolina (SOV)
1964 Mihaela Penes (ROM)
1968 Angéla Németh (HUN)
1972 Ruth Fuchs (GDR)
1976 Ruth Fuchs (GDR)
1980 Maria Colón (CUB)
1984 Tessa Sanderson (GBR)
1988 Petra Felke (GDR)
1992 Silke Renk (GER)
1996 Heli Rantanen (FIN)
2000 Trine Hattestad (NOR)

Pentathlon/Heptathlon (Pentathlon up to and including 1980)

1964 Iryna Press (SOV)
1968 Ingrid Becker (GER)
1972 Mary Peters (GBR)
1976 Siegrun Siegl (GDR)
1980 Madiya Tkachenko (SOV)
1984 Glynis Nunn (AUS)
1988 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA)
1992 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA)
1996 Ghada Shouaa (SYR)
2000 Denise Lewis (GBR)



All Wikipedia text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

 
  Search Encyclopedia

Search over one million articles, find something about almost anything!
 
 
  
  Featured Article
Bootes

... sphere. The exact person who Boötes is supposed to represent is not clear. According to one version, he was a man (name would be helpful) who was robbed by ...