Encyclopedia > Provinces of the Philippines

  Article Content

Provinces of the Philippines

Map of the Philippines showing all the regions and their provinces. See the full-size version

A province (lalawigan or probinsya in Filipino) is the primary local government unit in the Philippines. As of 2002, there are a total of 79 provinces. The provinces are grouped into 17 regions (rehiyon) and are subdivided into cities (lungsod) and municipalities (bayan).

For purposes of legislative representation, the province is divided into one or more districts (distrito). Each city or municipality belongs to one of these districts. One congressman (kinatawan) represents every district in the House of Representatives[?]. Every district also has board members in the Provincial Board (see the succeeding section on the Provincial Government).

Table of contents

Provincial Government

The provincial government has an executive and a legislative branch. The judicial powers in the province is under the supervision of the Supreme Court of the Philippines[?]. The provincial government is an autonomous unit, given direct supervision of the affairs of the province. The president of the Philippines coordinates with the provinces through the Department of Interior and Local Government[?] (DILG).

Executive Branch

The provincial government is headed by a governor (gobernador) who is the chief executive and head of the province. Under the governor are the various provincial departments such as the Administration, Legal Office, Information Office, Engineering Office, and Treasury Office.

The governor is elected a term of three years and may be elected for a maximum of three terms. The provincial department heads are appointed by the governor.

Legislative Branch

Heading the legislature of the province is the vice-governor (bise-gobernador) who presides over the Provincial Board (Sangguniang Panlalawigan), which is composed of a number of board members for each district of the province. The board also has, as ex-officio members, the provincial president of the Association of Barangay Captains (ABC) (Liga ng mga Barangay), the provincial president of the Philippine Councilors League (PCL), and the provincial president of Sanggunian Kabataan[?] (SK) Federation (the youth council).

All of the board members are elected by the citizens of the province along with the governor. The ex-officio members are elected within their organizations.

List of Provinces

Province Capital Region Population Area
(kmē)
Pop.
Density
(per kmē)
Abra[?]Bangued CAR[?] 209,4913,975.652.7
Agusan del Norte[?]Butuan City XIII[?]552,8492,590.0213.5
Agusan del Sur[?]Prosperidad XIII[?]559,2948,966.062.4
Aklan[?]Kalibo VI[?]451,3141,817.9248.3
AlbayLegazpi City V1,090,9072,552.6427.4
Antique[?]San Jose VI[?]471,0882,522.0186.8
Apayao[?]Kabugao CAR[?]97,1293,927.924.7
AuroraBaler III[?]173,7973,239.553.6
Basilan[?]Isabela City ARMM[?]259,7961,234.2210.5
BataanBalanga City III[?]557,6591,373.0406.2
Batanes[?]Basco II16,467209.378.7
BatangasBatangas City IV-A1,905,3483,165.8601.9
Benguet[?]La Trinidad CAR[?]582,5152,655.4219.4
BiliranNaval VIII[?]140,274555.5252.5
BoholTagbilaran City VII1,137,2684,117.3276.2
BukidnonMalaybalay City X1,060,2658,293.8127.8
BulacanMalolos III[?]2,234,0882,625.0851.1
Cagayan[?]Tuguegarao City II993,5809,002.7110.4
Camarines NorteDaet V458,8402,112.5217.2
Camarines SurPili V1,551,5495,266.8294.6
CamiguinMambajao X74,232229.8323.0
Capiz[?]Roxas City VI[?]654,1562,633.2248.4
CatanduanesVirac V215,3561,511.5142.5
CaviteImus IV-A2,063,1611,287.61,602.3
CebuCebu City VII3,356,1375,088.4659.6
Compostela Valley[?]Nabunturan XI[?]580,2444,667.0124.3
Cotabato[?]Kidapawan City XII[?]958,6436,569.9145.9
Davao[?]Tagum City XI[?]743,8113,463.0214.8
Davao del Sur[?]Digos City XI[?]1,905,9176,377.6298.8
Davao Oriental[?]Mati XI[?]446,1915,164.586.4
Eastern Samar[?]Borongan VIII[?]375,8224,339.686.6
Guimaras[?]Jordan VI[?]141,450604.7233.9
Ifugao[?]Lagawe CAR[?]161,6232,517.864.2
Ilocos Norte[?]Laoag City I[?]514,2413,399.3151.3
Ilocos Sur[?]Vigan City I[?]594,2062,579.6230.3
Iloilo[?]Iloilo City VI[?]1,925,0024,719.4407.9
Isabela[?]Ilagan II1,287,57510,664.6120.7
Kalinga[?]Tabuk CAR[?]174,0233,119.755.8
La Union[?]San Fernando City I[?]657,9451,493.1440.7
LagunaSanta Cruz IV-A1,965,8721,759.71,117.2
Lanao del NorteTubod X758,1233,092.0245.2
Lanao del Sur[?]Marawi City ARMM[?]800,1623,872.9206.6
LeyteTacloban City VIII[?]1,592,3365,712.8278.7
Maguindanao[?]Shariff Aguak ARMM[?]801,1024,900.1163.5
MarinduqueBoac IV-B[?]217,392959.3226.6
MasbateMasbate City V707,6684,047.7174.8
Misamis OccidentalOroquieta City X486,7231,939.3251.0
Misamis OrientalCagayan de Oro City X1,126,2153,570.0315.5
Mountain Province[?]Bontoc CAR[?]140,4392,097.367.0
Negros Occidental[?]Bacolod City VI[?]2,565,7237,926.1323.7
Negros OrientalDumaguete City VII1,126,0615,402.3208.4
Northern Samar[?]Catarman VIII[?]500,6393,498.0143.1
Nueva EcijaPalayan City III[?]1,659,8835,284.3314.1
Nueva Vizcaya[?]Bayombong II366,9623,903.994.0
Occidental MindoroMamburao IV-B[?]380,2505,879.964.7
Oriental MindoroCalapan City IV-B[?]681,8184,364.7156.2
PalawanPuerto Princesa City IV-B[?]755,41214,896.350.7
PampangaSan Fernando City III[?]1,882,7302,180.7863.4
Pangasinan[?]Lingayen I[?]2,434,0865,368.2453.4
QuezonLucena City IV-A1,679,0308,706.6192.8
Quirino[?]Cabarroguis II148,5753,057.248.6
RizalAntipolo City IV-A1,707,2181,308.91,304.3
RomblonRomblon IV-B[?]264,3571,355.9195.0
Samar[?]Catbalogan VIII[?]641,1245,591.0114.7
Sarangani[?]Alabel XII[?]410,6222,980.0137.8
SiquijorSiquijor VII81,598343.5237.5
SorsogonSorsogon City V650,5352,141.4303.8
South Cotabato[?]Koronadal City XII[?]1,102,5504,489.0245.6
Southern LeyteMaasin City VIII[?]360,1601,734.8207.6
Sultan Kudarat[?]Isulan XII[?]586,5054,714.8124.4
Sulu[?]Jolo ARMM[?]619,6681,600.4387.2
Surigao del Norte[?]Surigao City XIII[?]481,4162,739.0175.8
Surigao del Sur[?]Tandag XIII[?]501,8084,552.2110.2
TarlacTarlac City III[?]1,068,7833,053.4350.0
Tawi-Tawi[?]Panglima Sugala ARMM[?]322,3171,087.4296.4
ZambalesIba III[?]627,8023,714.4169.0
Zamboanga del NorteDipolog City IX823,1306,618.0124.4
Zamboanga del SurPagadian City IX1,437,9414,964.1289.7
Zamboanga SibugayIpil IX497,2393,087.9161.0



All Wikipedia text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

 
  Search Encyclopedia

Search over one million articles, find something about almost anything!
 
 
  
  Featured Article
Osaka International Airport

... code: ITM) is an domestic airport in Itami, Japan[?]. It is often called Itami Airport (伊丹空港). It now handles domestic air traffic i ...