Encyclopedia > Politics of Nauru

  Article Content

Politics of Nauru

Nauru is a democratic republic.

Table of contents

Government

The country's 18-member Parliament is run under a British-style system. There is a loose multiparty system; the two main parties are the Democratic Party and Nauru Party (informal). Elections for the Parliament are held every three years; voting is compulsory for all citizens aged 20 or more.

The Parliament elects a president from amongst its members, who appoints a Cabinet of 5-6 people. The President is both the head of state and head of government.

A series of no-confidence votes, resignations and elections between 1999 and 2003 saw Rene Harris[?] and Bernard Dowiyogo as President for numerous short periods during a period of political instability. Dowigoyo died in office on March 10, 2003 in Washington DC after heart surgery. Ludwig Scotty[?] was elected President on May 29, 2003, possibly bringing to an end the years of political uncertainty.

List of Presidents since independence

Name (birth-death)Dates of presidency
Hammer de Roburt[?] (1922-) 31.01.1968-22.12.1976
Bernard Dowiyogo (1946-2003) 22.12.1976-19.04.1978
Lagumot Harris[?] (1938-1999) 19.04.1978-15.05.1978
Hammer de Roburt 15.05.1978-17.09.1986
Kennan Adeang[?] 17.09.1986-01.10.1986
Hammer de Roburt 01.10.1986-12.1986
Kennan Adeang 12.1986-12.1986
Hammer de Roburt 12.1986-17.08.1989
Kenos Aroi[?] 17.08.1989-12.12.1989
Bernard Dowiyogo 12.12.1989-22.11.1995
Lagumot Harris 22.11.1995-11.11.1996
Bernard Dowiyogo 11.11.1996-26.11.1996
Kennan Adeang 26.11.1996-19.12.1996
Rueben Kun 19.12.1996-13.02.1997
Kinza Godfrey Clodumar[?] (1944-) 13.02.1997-18.06.1998
Bernard Dowiyogo 18.06.1998-27.04.1999
Rene Harris[?] (1948-) 27.04.1999-20.04.2000
Bernard Dowiyogo 20.04.2000-30.03.2001
Rene Harris30.03.2001-09.01.2003
Bernard Dowiyogo09.01.2003-17.01.2003
Rene Harris17.01.2003-18.01.2003
Bernard Dowiyogo18.01.2003-10.03.2003
Derog Gioura10.03.2003-
Ludwig Scotty[?]29.05.2003-
Legal System Nauruan law is based on British common law and Acts of the Nauru Parliament. Decisions are made by the Supreme Court.

International organization participation: Nauru is a member of the following organisations: Asian Development Bank, The Commonwealth, ESCAP, ICAO, ICC, Intelsat (nonsignatory user), Interpol, IOC, ITU, OPCW, Pacific Island Forum[?], Pacific Community[?], Sparteca[?], United Nations, UNESCO, UPU, WHO

See also : Nauru



All Wikipedia text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

 
  Search Encyclopedia

Search over one million articles, find something about almost anything!
 
 
  
  Featured Article
Capacitance

... to store digital data in dynamic random-access memory (DRAM). Variable capacitors There are two distinct types of variable capacitors. Those that use a mechanical ...