Encyclopedia > 100BASE-FX

  Article Content

100BASE-FX

100BASE-FX is a version of fast ethernet over optical fibre. It uses two strands of multimode fibre[?] for receive and transmit. Each segment has a maximum length of 412 meters.

See Also:

This article (or an earlier version of it) contains material from FOLDOC, used with permission. Update as needed.



All Wikipedia text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

 
  Search Encyclopedia

Search over one million articles, find something about almost anything!
 
 
  
  Featured Article
Mayenne

...     Contents Mayenne Mayenne is a French département, number 53, named after the Mayenne River[?]. Préfecture (capital): ...

 
 
 
This page was created in 23.7 ms